Privacy Policy

McGarrell Reilly Group, and companies within, respects your right to privacy and complies with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003. This Privacy Policy Statement sets out how and for what purposes we use the information collected about you via www.mcgarrellreilly.ie website.  Please read this privacy policy carefully. By visiting and using this website you are agreeing to the terms of this Website Privacy Statement in respect of the information collected about you via this Site. If you are dissatisfied with this, the Privacy Policy Statement for this website you should not use the website.

We collect and retain both personal data and non-personal data. Personal data is information that identifies you or can be used to identify you or contact you, for example your name, address, email address, telephone number. Non-personal data is statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate basis from visitors to our website, for example, browser type and page views.  Non-personal data cannot be used to identify or contact you. 

We may use the personal data collected from you for the following purposes:

Statistical analysis
Contact you in relation to property sales and lettings.
Provide you with information relating to property sales and lettings.
Respond to your queries sent to us.
Send you newsletters or other forms of communication where you have provided us with an email address and requested such information.
Send you messages or data to your mobile phone where you have provided us with mobile phone details and requested such information.
We may provide non-personal data to third parties. As such information is combined on an aggregate level it cannot be used to identify you.

We will not disclose your personal data to third parties unless the third party is required to fulfill a service you have requested, for example, our appointed property agent may contact you in relation to an enquiry that you submit regarding a property on our website. In such circumstances, the third party is bound by similar data protection requirements.

We will disclose your personal data if we believe in good faith that we are required to disclose it by law or statutory requirement.

If our business enters into liquidation, receivership, transfer, sale or merger we reserve the right to transfer all of the information collected from the website to the third party, provided that the third party agrees to adhere to the terms of the Privacy Policy Statement and provided that the third party agrees to only use your personal data for the purposes that you provided it to us. You will be notified in the event of such a transfer and will be given the opportunity to opt out of the transfer of your personal data.

Your personal data is held on secure servers hosted by our IT service provider. Given the nature of the internet we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the internet. Nevertheless, we will take reasonable steps to protect your personal data.

You may inform us of any changes to your personal data and we will update or delete your personal data accordingly. To find out what personal data we hold on you or to have your personal data updated, amended or removed from our database, please email info@mcgarrellreilly.ie

Like many websites, we use cookies. Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored in the hard drive of your computer by your browser. Your browser will have the option to prevent websites using cookies (your browser’s help screen or manual will tell you how to do this), but please note that this may reduce the functionality of this Site and other websites.

Here is a list of all the cookies that we set and how we use them:

Cookie Name      Nature of Cookie        First or Third Party      Purpose    
__utma
__utmb
__utmc
__utmz
__utma is a persistent cookie
__utmb and __utmc are session cookies that last for a maximum of 30 minutes.
__utmz is a persistent cookie that lasts for six months.
These are third party cookies that are placed on your device to allow us to use the Google Analytics service. These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our website.  We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the website.  The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the website, where visitors have come to the website from and the pages they visited.  Further information is available about these cookies here: http://www.google.co.uk/intl/en/analytics/privacyoverview.html
JSESSIONID A JESSIONID cookie lasts until the end of the session. This is a cookie placed on your device by us. JSESSIONID is the unique ID of the http session generated by the server.
cookieStatus_sitename A cookieStatus_sitename cookie lasts for a maximum of 10 days. This is a cookie placed on your device by us. cookieStatus is set if you accept the cookie policy on the website. It removes the policy overlay.

Our Privacy Policy may change in the future. Please check back to our Privacy Policy Statement periodically to see if we have made any changes. If we decide at some time to use personal data in a manner significantly different than stated in this Privacy Policy Statement, we will notify you by email or phone, and you will have the choice as to whether or not we use your information in the new manner.